How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32006
Experience:  30 plus years of experience.
17897874
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just got home and someone approached me in the parking lot

Customer Question

I just got home and someone approached me in the parking lot asking my name with papers in his hand. I panicked and said no it wasn't my name
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: I just finished a custody battle with my ex and won
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should be aware of?
Customer: I don't know of anyone at all that would be suing me?! My ex isn't again
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Customer: Ok tell me how this works first
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Good evening. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

What is your question?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I just got home with my kids and a man approached me in the parking lot asking if I was Angie and I said no a bit freaked out. First of all at 9pm with my kids.I just finished a custody battle with my ex in October and he isn't suing me again. I won hands down with that one. I can't imagine who could be suing me. How could I find out. What on earth could it be
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He had papers in hand and I flashed back to my ex having me served
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Check with the clerk of the court and ask if there are any cases in your name. They can look it up on the computer and pull up any complaint that has been filed for you to examine even before you are served.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How do i do thatI've only been to court for this nasty attack last year. I know nothing about this
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could it be a subpoena and I'm not being sued?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Go to the courthouse and ask one of the clerks to check the files for any cases with your name.

Yes, it could be anything. You are not necessarily being sued.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm on a county line do I just check both county courthouses?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Yes, check both.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What will happen when they tell me-if they find nothing? If they find something-will I be "notified" according to the court? Do I need to go in person?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

If they find nothing then it may be in a different court or you may not be being sued. You can check if you counties have online access. Otherwise, you need to go in person.

If you are being sued they will keep trying to serve you.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Are you still online with me?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry trucking kids in
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
TuckingOk-what if I am and I can't afford or don't have a lawyer
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

You will need to defend yourself pro se, as best you can.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
R u there?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Yes. Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome. If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (Excellent or Good) so that I am credited for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.