How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MIAMILAW1127 Your Own Question
MIAMILAW1127, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 728
Experience:  Founding Partner at Moises Law, P.A.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
MIAMILAW1127 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have two children and am divorced. I pay child support and

Customer Question

I have two children and am divorced. I pay child support for them and the state is taking it out of my paycheck. I am able to claim my oldest son on taxes and my ex claims our youngest via the initial child support documents in the state of IL.
My oldest child is 18 and will be finishing high school within the next 2 or 3 months. It could be April, May or June depending on when he finishes his class.
Will I need to go to court to reduce child support when my son graduates? Will I be reimbursed for any excess they take out if he graduates early? While I pay child support for my youngest, will I now be able to claim him?
Thanks so much for your time!
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 7 months ago.

Hello. Thank you for contacting me. I am a consultant here and I am looking forward to assisting you with your question. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Please be patient as I will be typing my responses to you from scratch. Also, I can only answer/address the questions you ask specifically based on the information your provide. Please try to provide as much information as possible so I can best assist you.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

The short answer is it depends. If your child support order doesn’t list a date of termination, you must keep paying child support until a judge issues a court order that ends your duty to pay. If you simply stop paying without a judge’s order, you risk being held in contempt of court for failing to pay child support. If the order doesn't state the date, then you will need to go to court to request a termination once the child is 18.

I hope this helps. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Thank you.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
if there is no date I need to actually wait until he graduates before going to court?
Will I be reimbursed for extra that is taken while I go to court for termination?
Will the court usually allow me to claim my youngest then if I'm paying for child support for him?Thank you.
Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 7 months ago.

You only have to wait until he turns 18.

You should be reimbursed, but it is a lengthy process you will want to avoid.

Yes they will.

Related Family Law Questions