How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 112773
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does cps allow as accetable punishment child in

Customer Question

what does cps allow as accetable punishment for a child in michigan?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
MI Penal Code 750.136b Subsection(7) specifically exempts from criminal punishment a parent or guardian (or someone authorized by them) who takes steps to reasonably discipline a child, including the use of reasonable force. What the courts consider reasonable force in disciplining the child is that force that does not cause injury or permanent marks on the child. Of course, these social workers who work for CPS are generally incompetent and negligent and use their personal bias to fabricate cases against parents who exercise their legal right to reasonably discipline their child. A reasonable spanking or minor physical force is not illegal under MI law. The key is that there are no injuries or permanent marks or scars inflicted on the child.
Dealing with CPS can be a very frustrating experience because of their bias and incompetence and truly the only thing they are afraid of is parents who obtain attorneys to represent them, because then these social workers cannot play their silly games of refusing to communicate or telling a parent one thing and doing something else as the attorney is an officer of the court and they know they cannot get away with lying when the attorney is involved.