How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Asad Rahman Your Own Question
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1858
Experience:  Practicing Attorney with 10 years experience
91018665
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Asad Rahman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you receive a lump sum payment in lieu of alimony due to

Customer Question

If you receive a lump sum payment in lieu of alimony due to a prenuptual in a divorce, is it taxable?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 10 months ago.

Yes, it would be as an award of spousal support or spousal maintenance (i.e. alimony) is taxable income to the individual who receives the support pursuant to I.R.C section 71(a).

Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 9 months ago.

Let me know if you have any additional questions otherwise a positive rating would be greatly appreciated.

Related Family Law Questions