How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32811
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 78 years old, have been on ss since age 62. Will the

Customer Question

I am 78 years old, have been on ss since age 62. Will the new law effect my status?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 7 months ago.
Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to helpIf you are already claiming SS, and have been for some time (in your case, over 10 years) the changes to the law that was recently passed will have no impact on you. The law you are referring to tightened up the rules that allowed some folks to manipulate the timing of collection of Social Security benefits in order to maximize delayed retirement credits. So this may impact folks who have not yet started to claim SS. It will have no impact on you.Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Related Family Law Questions