How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 871
Experience:  Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
92304199
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Olivia Kent is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a lawyer to assist me with filing a lawsuit against

Customer Question

I need a lawyer to assist me with filing a lawsuit against my ex-husband for revenge porn harassment.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is ***** ***** I would be happy to help you. On the site we are unable to provide legal representation, but I can point you in the direction of attorneys that would be able to assist you. Is that what you are looking for?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i just want this question the question answer no memership please
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i will pay the one time fee of 58
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 1 year ago.

That is completely fine :) I'm pulling together a list of phone numbers for you right now.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no membership because my question has not been answer
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 1 year ago.

No membership. Understood. :) The first thing I would encourage you to do is contact the police department. Your ex posting porn that you didn't agree to post is a CRIME.

Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 1 year ago.

I see that you did file a police report... that was the right thing to do. You can contact the Illinois State Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service at http://www.illinoislawyerfinder.com/phone-referral​ or(###) ###-####or http://ilf.isba.org/search.html and they can direct you to an attorney who will give you a consultation.

Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 1 year ago.

T​he America Bar Association provides the following resources as well - some of which are county specific: http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/main.cfm?id=IL If you need additional information please let me know.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PLEASE REMEMBER TO SUBMIT *RATING* AT CONCLUSION OF DISCUSSION SO EXPERT RECEIVES CREDIT FOR TIME SPENT ASSISTING YOU WITH YOUR CASE.