How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question
FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25364
Experience:  10 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a two year old son who goes to s dad's house visit

Customer Question

I have a two year old son who goes to his dad's house for a visit once a week. Lately, I've noticed some very obvious, and sudden, behavioral/personality changes in my son. His father has a history with abuse, violence, drinking problems, and has a bad temper. I fear that my son may be getting mistreated at his father's house but I don't want to be quick to jump the gun and cause a fight by bringing my feelings to someone's attention but at the same time I can't just shrug these thoughts off. What I need legal advice for is, do you happen to know if it's legal to secretly record audio without someone's knowledge in the state of PA?? I was contemplating buying a nanny cam to hide in my son's diaper bag to monitor his visits discreetly to give me peace of mind that he's not being abused and if he is it would bring the matter to my attention so I could protect my child...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.

Good evening. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. I am sorry to say but you could not. Pennsylvania's wiretapping law is a two party consent law. Pennsylvania makes it a crime to intercept or record a telephone call or conversation unless all parties to the conversation consent. See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5703. As such, you could not secretly record the father in his own home. If you have concerns about possible abuse, you could have your son checked out by a doctor and see if there are any physical signs to indicate it or could call child service when he is there and ask that they perform a wellness check.

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Related Family Law Questions