How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 99981
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We need help with a family situation. I have two nephews,

Customer Question

We need help with a family situation.
I have two nephews, ages 14 and 16, who (I believe) are being emotionally abused by my brother. He has major issues, anger being one of them, and though he's never hit them, they are terrified of his "explosions." They are not allowed to talk to anyone about issues they are having with him. As an example, the oldest one confided in his maternal grandmother about some things that were unfair; she called her daughter and scolded her; this all got back to my brother, who then severely punished his son for saying anything (by grounding). We all walk on eggshells around him. What rights do the children have, how can we protect them (they constantly call my father, asking him to help them) and what are our options? This situation is getting worse and worse and we greatly fear for the children. Thanks.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 9 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Please tell me:

1) What state is this in, and

2) Have either of the children lived with you for a period of time, or not?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi. They live in New Jersey. We live in the south; no, they have never lived with anyone but their parents. They are both in therapy, and we thought the therapist may intervene but so far nothing.
Expert:  Ely replied 9 months ago.

Thank you.

Understand that someone in your situation is considered a "third party," and cannot file for custody of the children. This is because no statutory language allows a third party in NJ to file for custody of a child. The Court can use some equitable doctrine to perhaps justify it if the children had lived with the third party, but they had not in this case, so this does not apply.

One's best option is to perhaps file a complaint with the NJ DCF (child protective services). DCF has the statutory right to stand for custody for children if a child is being abused. If DCF feels the issue is serious enough, they can mandate that the parents take parenting classes, or else risk having their custody taken away temporarily/permanently (ironically in such a case, DCF would then generally attempt place the children with extended family such as yourselves).

However for DCF to threaten custody action, the abuse/neglect has to be serious. The emotional abuse has to be serious.

Good luck.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Related Family Law Questions