How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29066
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
26798026
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IF DCFS HAS A RED FLAG WARNING IN UTAH BY TAKING A NEWBORN

Customer Question

IF DCFS HAS A RED FLAG WARNING IN UTAH BY TAKING A NEWBORN FROM THERE PARENTS AFTER BIRTH WOULD THAT MEAN DCFS WOULD HAVE A RED FLAG WARNING ALSO IN ANOTHER STATE LIKE CALIFORNIA.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Each state has their own Department of Child and Family Services. The states can share information, but do not have a synchronized database across all 50 states. Unless the red flag in Utah was created by a FBI criminal record, it's unlikely that California would also have the same red flag - especially if the person has never lived there. It's not impossible, and states can communicate, but this isn't something that's put automatically in a centralized system. Most likely, someone would have to alert Child Protective Services in California if they had reason to believe a parent presented a danger to their child.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions