How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16288
Experience:  13 years experience, divorce & custody issues, protective orders, child abuse issues
20355756
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is ***** ***** and I have a divorce case that was

Customer Question

HI, my name is ***** ***** and I have a divorce case that was dismissed in Florida. As I am stationed in California for the past 5 years, I re-filed my divorce in California, as I reside here and not in Florida with my soon to be ex. My question is if my soon to be ex-husband tried, will it be possible for him to try to open the case back up in Florida if there is a case already open in California?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I have an open divorce case in California that I opened up and filed with my lawyer in California and my husband is trying to re-open the case back up in Florida with his lawyer there. Will it be possible for him to re-open the case in Florida if there is an open case in California?
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Family Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 9 months ago.

Hello there -

-

Once you get your case in CA going and show the CA court that you have lived in CA for the prior 5-6 months (you need to live in a state for 5-6 months before the courts there in CA will take jurisdiction over you and your case), so long as the filing date of the case in California is shown on the documents to be a date which is earlier than any court date that he gets to the FL court to try to reopen the case in FL, then your divorce case will end up being heard and decided in CA family court.

-

Finally, generally speaking, once a divorce case is dismissed in FL or in any other state, the courts are not generally inclined to permit one party to revive such an old case at such a late date without a really good reason and in your case, I can see no good reasoning for the FL court to permit such an old case to be reopened (the facts and law become stale) -- and I do not see anything for you to worry about here.. Your case in CA will go forward quickly due to your long term state residency.

-

Please let me know if you have further questions. If not, can you please press a positive rating above so that I will be paid for my time assisting you tonight. I am paid nothing unless you press the middle star or the fourth or fifth star on the right of the middle star above in the ratings section. Doing so will not cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time assisting you today. THANK YOU VERY MUCH

Related Family Law Questions