How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael J, Esq. Your Own Question
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3426
Experience:  Licensed Attorney - represented hundreds of clients in criminal cases, family law disputes, traffic issues, and general legal issues. Youth Court Prosecutor.
18210975
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Michael J, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do the forms need to be signed in front of a notary? Also,

Customer Question

Do the forms need to be signed in front of a notary? Also, what if he refuses to sign specific parts of the dissolution?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to assisting you today.

Are you asking if your divorce/dissolution papers need to be signed in front of a notary? Also, what do you mean "specific parts of the dissolution"? He should be signing one time at the end. Thanks.

Michael

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Uncontested Dissolution, ok it looks as if there are signatures needed on several sections but am I to write up everything based on the example Hearing outline and that is the only form that needs a signature?
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Well I haven't looked at your documents and as you know experts here can't give our opinions on the legal sufficiency of your paperwork. You really have to ask a local attorney about the legal sufficiency of the documents. JustAnswer experts can help with legal information/generalities about cases LIKE yours but can't give you legal advice. In an uncontested dissolution, you both have to agree on everything and sign where it's appropriate. If he doesn't sign/agree with everything, the matter will become contested and you will have to go in front of the Judge. Yes, everything must be signed and notarized.

I hope this helps! If you valued my time, I'd love a positive review. Experts don't don't get credit for our time unless you review/accept. If you have further questions, please don't hesitate to ask them below. Your satisfaction is my goal and you should not accept until you're satisfied.

Thanks,

Michael

Related Family Law Questions