How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33708
Experience:  Attorney with 15 years experience
19958803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Boston and want to loan my car to my 17(almost 18)

Customer Question

I live in Boston and want to loan my car to my 17(almost 18) year old grandson who lives in Florida. How do I insure him and the vehicle?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Is this a short or long term loan?

.

Is the vehicle currently insured?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
From now to May 2017. He will go to college in Fall but won't take vehicle.I'm primary driver and it's fully insured.
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

Ok, then normally if it was a short term loan, you wouldn't need to do anything because he would automatically be covered under your insurance since you were loaning him the vehicle. This is considered a "license" and means that anyone you authorize to drive the vehicle would be covered.

.

But with this long a loan, it would probably be best to just add him as an authorized driver just to cover yourself if your insurer tried to claim you actually gifted him the car and were trying to get around adding him to the policy.

.

So you would need to contact your agent to see what you needed to do to add him as a formally covered driver.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Many thanks
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

You are very welcome. Glad to help any time. And it is better to be safe than sorry because insurance companies like to try to deny coverage for any reason that they can come up with in the event of a loss so best to take away one potential reason...

.

If you feel your original question and any related follow ups have been answered, I would very much appreciate a positive rating on the answer I have provided so I receive credit for my work. If you have a new question the JustAnswer folks require that you start a new question page, but you can request me by putting "For Barrister" in the caption and they will get it to me.

.

.

thanks much

Barrister