How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11627
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are you familiar with the divorce laws of Iowa?

Customer Question

Are you familiar with the divorce laws of Iowa?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.
I am sorry for this dilemma. But not sure I understand your specific question. What is your question regarding divorce in IA?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I figured each State has different laws that are followed
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is the likelihood that a man would have to pay alimony? In the case that I'm referring to, the man is on SSD and has a few livestock. The wife has her own job and brings in approx the same wage
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello. Your previous expert has opted out and I have opted in. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Likelihood - chances - are impossible to predict. They simply are. This is because alimony is based on a subjective formula of factors. This means that the decision is based on those factors, the Judge, and the parties. Every case is different. What one judge can order in one case, another one would order something different. It is luck of the draw and subjective nature.

What I can do is explain the factors and how they may apply. So you would have a better understanding of the situation and how to approach it. However, whether he would be ordered to pay alimony, for how long, and how much - this is unpredictable.

Is this acceptable?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello! Just touching base to see if you still needed an answer and if you could reply to my query. Thanks!

Related Family Law Questions