How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27010
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I have been together years, married. We have

Customer Question

My husband and I have been together for 12 years, married for 6. We have one child.
We both worked up until 2011, he lost his job and I supported our family until he went to grad school, then he had a small income and I worked to support my husband and I while he went to grad school. The most i earned a year was 32,000k. My husband graduated grad school and got a job and I had our child and have been at home with him for about 3 years. My husband now makes over 400,000k a year. Am I entitled to alimony?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

It appears you have a basis for some type of alimony/spousal maintenance - even if it would be on a temporary basis.

A court looks at the following factors to determine the duration and amount and you can read more at this LINK from the MO statutes on spousal maintenance/alimony

1 the financial resources of the dependent spouse, including any property awarded during divorce

2 the time necessary for the dependent spouse to obtain further education and training

3 each spouse’s earning capacity

4 the standard of living established during the marriage

5 the duration of the marriage

6 each spouse’s assets and debts

7 each spouse’s conduct during marriage. and

8 the age and physical and emotional condition of the spouse asking for support and the ability of the other spouse to provide that support.