How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33784
Experience:  Attorney with 15 years experience
19958803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my husband tell me im not allowed at s dr visits and

Customer Question

can my husband tell me im not allowed at his dr visits and treatments for cancer
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

can my husband tell me im not allowed at his dr visits and treatments for cancer

.

Legally yes, because these are his private health care treatments and as such are confidential between him and his treating doctors unless he chooses to share that information with you. In the same respect, you could prevent him from coming with you to your doctor regarding any treatments or examinations that you might undergo.

.

A person has a right to privacy in their medical treatments and can't be forced to waive that right to confidentiality.

.

.

thanks

Barrister