How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33081
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including family law.
11181181
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Wondering if I can sue mistress in NJ of affection, Mistress

Customer Question

Wondering if I can sue mistress in NJ for alienation of affection
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Mistress for years and also had child
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Family Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

I am sorry for this dilemma. Can you tell me, did the adultery take place in NJ? ANd the mistress lives there?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Presumably stays with a relative in nj
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I believe it has taken place in nj
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.

Thank you
I ask because where the activities took place would be a potential for jurisdiction.

NJ law does not allow an "alienation of affection" lawsuit. There are only a handful of states in the US that do permit this. NJ is not one. So if she lives in NJ and the adultery took place there? You can not sue her

This is the part of my job I don't like...when the law is not in favor of my customer. I wish I could tell you that you can sue her, but I can only provide you information based on the law so that you can act on the best available information to you...I wish I had better news, but can only hope you recognize and understand my predicament and don't shoot the messenger. I'm sorry!

Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.