How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33071
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including family law.
11181181
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is in the marines and married a woman with 2 kids and

Customer Question

my son is in the marines and married a woman with 2 kids and she talked him into adopting them but as soon as it was final she filed for a divorce,can he stop the adoption any way?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

Can you tell me, where are they at in the processes? Both the divorce and the adoption?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
THE ADOPTION WAS FINAL IN DECEMBER AND THEY SIGNED THE DIVORCE IN THE MIDDLE OF JAN.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.

Thanks

If the adoption is final? Then it is too late to turn it back...similar to a divorce, once the decree is issued? That divorce is final.

This is the part of my job I don't like...when the law is not in favor of my customer. I wish I could tell you that he can somehow undo the adoption, but I can only provide you information based on the law so that you can act on the best available information to you...I wish I had better news, but can only hope you recognize and understand my predicament and don't shoot the messenger. I'm sorry!

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.