How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 112762
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My girlfriend lives in Florida with her aunt and uncle they

Customer Question

My girlfriend lives in Florida with her aunt and uncle they aren't her guardian. Her mom is. But she's living with them and they have the power of attorney of education but she recently just finished her GED and got it. Do they still have that over her? She's 17 and doesn't know. It says they have it until June 2016 but she finished her GED tests and passed and wants to come move back to SC with me until we go with her grandma to NY on April. Can she ?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
The PoA is still valid until her mom revokes it. However, if they do not have guardianship over her, her mother can still give permission as her mother is still the guardian. Thus, until mom gives permission, she cannot go with you anywhere.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Her mom said if she comes back to SC she doesn't wanna talk to her or have anything to do with her. And she doesn't w***** *****ve with her mom cause she says her stepdad hits her and the mom takes his side. And her uncle and aunt are trying to control her telling her to quit her job that she loves and telling her what college she needs to go to and all that. Thats why she wants to go live with her grandma and wants me to come
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
That is fine, her mom doesn't have to talk to her, just has to give her permission to go back to SC with you until she can go to her grandmother.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
if her mom doesn't give permission then she'll have to wait until she's 18 right ? Cause I know here in SC you can be 17 and move out but in FL it's 18
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Yes, if mom will not give consent, then she has to wait until she is 18 to do whatever she wants to do.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Okay thank you so much
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.