How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 111457
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When child support is calculated through the court is it

Customer Question

when child support is calculated through the court is it based off of my salary alone and my daughter's father OR my household income meaning me and my husband's as well as her father's salary, my ex husband? We live in NJ
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
NJ uses the "income shares model" for child support. This means your gross monthly income and the father's gross monthly income are used in determining the total monthly support obligation. Once the total monthly support obligation is determined, the statutory child support tables are used to determine the mother's share and father's share of support.
Your new husband's income is NOT used in determining your income, only the mother's income and father's income.
Here is a NJ Child Support Calculator that you can use to determine your approximate support: http://www.njchildsupport.org/resources-forms/other-resources/guidelines-calculator/guidelines-calculator.aspx
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.