How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 31022
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex husband has been unemployed months. He has only paid

Customer Question

My ex husband has been unemployed for 5 months. He has only paid $900 of the over 5000$ he owes me. He is drew unemployment for 4 months and now isn't. We have a legal document stating what he agreed to pay me. What are my rights? Can his income tax refund be garnished?
Thanks you
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Roger replied 10 months ago.

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

Is the document you have that says he owns you a judgment or a contract of some kind (like a property settlement agreement)?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It is a legal document/divorce papers stating he will pay me $800 a month for child support, my daughters health insurance, car insurance and 1/2 of out of pocket medical expenses.
Expert:  Roger replied 10 months ago.

Ok. Thanks.

If it is part of a JUDGMENT, then you can file a petition to hold him in contempt of court to enforce the provisions. But, if it is a property settlement agreement, you'd have file a motion for specific performance and ask the judge to grant you a judgment for the amount due....then you could try to garnish or levy execution upon him for the amounts due.

Expert:  Roger replied 10 months ago.

Also, you may be able to report the non-payment of the child support to the court and hold him in contempt for that separate from the other non-child support issues.

Expert:  Roger replied 10 months ago.

You have options, but you should consult your lawyer about the best option to proceed based on the terms of your paperwork.......

Related Family Law Questions