How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37458
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
15277592
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are divorce pending now but she has new boyfriend

Customer Question

We are divorce pending now but she has new boyfriend sleeping over and babysitting is this legal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon Gerald,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

While I am sure from the position of most men in your position it ought to be illegal, there is nothing inherently unlawful in the state if Texas about an estranged wife, in the middle of a divorce or otherwise, choosing to live with another man and allow that person to babysit her child(ren).

If there is something seriously wrong with this situation such as the boyfriend is a convicted child sex offender, while you could not prevent her from living with the guy, you would have grounds to seek full custody of your children.

But absent something unusual about the situation, not what you describe is not a violation of law in Texas---or any other state for that matter.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am credited for assisting you.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug