How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33730
Experience:  Attorney with 15 years experience
19958803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has been given deeded trust land as an

Customer Question

My husband has been given deeded trust land as an inheritance. It is on an indian reservation and I am not a native American. Do I have any right to a percentage of the profits from the sale of the land even if it is sold after the divorce is final??
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Do I have any right to a percentage of the profits from the sale of the land even if it is sold after the divorce is final?

.

No, as a general rule, anything that a couple acquires during a marriage is considered marital property and is divided upon a divorce. But there are two big exceptions...gifts and inheritances. Those are considered the separate property of the person who receives them and not marital property subject to division in a divorce.

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister