How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29027
Experience:  30 plus years of experience.
17897874
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to speak to my ex that I put a final restraining

Customer Question

I want to speak to my ex that I put a final restraining order against . I live in new jersey . Can I get in trouble for doing so if I am the plaintiff ?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Good evening. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

No, you can not get in trouble or violate the order, unless there is something to the contrary in the language of the order. The only who can violate the order is the person it is directed against.

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Are you online with me?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am .
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am nervous he will call the police for me contacting him
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

You can not get into trouble for violating an order not directed against you.

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

You would not be violating any laws.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I've read online and heard he can file to get one put against me if I contact him
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

He would have to have a reason. If you are harassing him then he can, but merely making one or two no threatening phone calls is not harassment nor anything you should worry about.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What about if i was to text him ?
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

So long as you are not threatening or harassing him you may use any medium.

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Are you still online with me?

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Related Family Law Questions