How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 111465
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I are divorcing. We have a 17 year old son

Customer Question

My husband and I are divorcing. We have a 17 year old son with autism. We have agreed to the following and need to know how to word this in the divorce:
Respondent, ***** *****son, will pay $13,000.00 worth of in-kind support payments for the care of ***** *****son each calendar year. They will include, but are not limited to: ***** Social Therapy Prescriptions and Supplements Entertainment costs The specifics of these payments will be determined each month by the petitioner and respondent. These payments will end when ***** *****son is able to provide a living for himself, otherwise they will remain in effect until the death of the respondent or ***** *****son.
In the event that ***** *****son is able to provide a living for himself prior to December 31, 2023, the amount of these payments will be paid to the petitioner, Tammy Hanson, as Alimony, along with the other ordered amount of $13,000.00 per year, for a total of $26,000.00 per year, which all shall end December 31, 2023.
Tammy Hanson will apply for a limited conservatorship for the disable child ***** *****son (Autism), and manage his care, basically having physical and legal custody of him until he is able to care for himself, regardless of his age. Visitation with the respondent, ***** *****son will continue as outlined elsewhere.
Petitioner, Tammy Hanson, and respondent, ***** *****son, both agree to continued shared financial responsibility for child, ***** *****son, until such time that he is able to provide a living for himself. Both understand that they may not ever happen. Support will continue as outlined in this document.
Thank you for your help.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 10 months ago.

I apologize. Please disregard this response. Do not rate and your deposit will remain in tact for another professional to help you.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Petitioner and Respondent hereby voluntarily agree to the following provisions:
1) Respondent will pay Tammy Hanson Alimony in the amount of $13,000.00 per year, which alimony all shall end December 31, 2023.
2) Respondent ***** *****son will pay up to $13,000 worth of payments for care of their child, ***** *****son, each calendar year for care needed, which would include but not be limited to, Cognitive Behavioral Therapy Social Therapy Prescriptions and Supplements Entertainment costs. The specifics of these payments will be determined each month by the petitioner and respondent. These payments will end when ***** *****son is able to provide a living for himself, otherwise they will remain in effect until the death of the respondent or ***** *****son.
3) In the event that ***** *****son is able to provide a living for himself prior to December 31, 2023, the amount of these payments, $13,000, will be paid to the petitioner in addition to her Alimony payments (for total of $26,000).
4) Tammy Hanson will apply for a limited conservatorship for the disable child ***** *****son (Autism), and manage his care, basically having physical and legal custody of him until he is able to care for himself, regardless of his age.
5) Visitation with the respondent, ***** *****son will continue as outlined elsewhere.
6) Petitioner, Tammy Hanson, and respondent, ***** *****son, both agree to continued EQUALLY shared financial responsibility for child, ***** *****son, until such time that he is able to provide a living for himself. Both understand that they may not ever happen. Support will continue as outlined in this document.
This is a sufficiently enforceable agreement here for you to put into a divorce agreement or to attach to your divorce agreement signed by the parties.

Related Family Law Questions