How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29282
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
26798026
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why would you file instead of divorce?

Customer Question

Why would you file for separation instead of divorce?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

One of the main reasons that someone would file for legal separation (called an Action for Separate Maintenance in Michigan) instead of divorce is that they do not believe in divorce for religious reasons, or if they want to be able to continue receiving health benefits on a spouse's plan (but many employers allow for a divorce spouse to stay on health insurance, so that might be worth exploring further). A decree of separate maintenance is fundamentally the same to a divorce in virtually all ways, except you cannot remarry (and must get a divorce if one of the spouses wants to do that). If you're not particularly religious, have access to health care, and think you may want to remarry some day, a divorce may be preferable.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions