How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33708
Experience:  Attorney with 15 years experience
19958803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I do our will online through LegalZoom? Do you have

Customer Question

Can I do our will online through LegalZoom? Do you have forms for us to fill out just to get started?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Can I do our will online through LegalZoom? Do you have forms for us to fill out just to get started?

.

Legally yes, there is nothing that would prevent someone from using one of the online services to assist in preparing their own wills. Most of the online services, like LegalZoom and RocketLawyer offer state specific forms like wills that are completely legally binding once executed at a fraction of the cost of what an estate planning attorney would charge..

.

A site like LegalZoom will have all the necessary forms that you need. JustAnswer doesn't provide legal forms to customers, just legal information.

.

.

Thanks

Barrister

Related Family Law Questions