How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11669
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband of two years and I are divorcing and it is very

Customer Question

My husband of two years and I are divorcing and it is very messy. (we have been together almost ten). He has filed a restraining order based on lies, stating I am emotionally abusive. The hearing isn't until next month and I can not see my children for several weeks, until my sister takes a "class" instructing her as to how to supervise me. I am looking for an attorney, and am working with a paralegal. The last attorney I spoke with gave me an hours worth of "advice" and said I can do this on my own. Clearly I can't. Right now, can anything be done about the temporary orders that keep me away from my home(that I purchase before we married) and my children?
Background: he is 35 yrs old, has rarely worked and is claiming to have been the primary caretaker of the children. He has really been more of a pothead moocher. I have tried to get our younger daughter into daycare but he objects. I came home one day and found her acting strange and took her to the ER and she had ingested marijuana (oil) on his watch. I tried to 5150 myself recently because I was emotionally spent working full-time and trying to keep things together. I wasn't held (they said I was "fine"). I take an antidepressant and I have been emotional at times, but this is being widely blown out of proportion and he is also taunting me, threatening me and telling me that I have to pay him alimony. I know I will have to pay him something, but the fact that this guy who has just smoked and grown weed and never really stepped up can do this - it is hard to believe.
My biggest concern right now though is - can anything be done before the court date.
I am obviously retaining a competent attorney ASAP. Not sure what happens when a party and his family lies and lies......this is going to be rough.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

This seems like a very crucial matter for you, and your questions and issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might best suit your needs. If you are interested, for a nominal charge I can offer you a phone conference as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread. Let me know if you don't want a call and I will be happy continue here with an answer for you.

Either way, whether I call you or not, in order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.

1. Are your children from the present marriage?

2. You have been married just 2 years?

3. Who has the children now?

4. Are you saying that you have been denied all visitation for the present, and you may only have supervised visitation?

Thanks in advance,

Doug

Related Family Law Questions