How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 4779
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
45002201
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do i get a paternity test, and who would i contact in

Customer Question

how do i get a paternity test, and who would i contact in idaho??
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.

Hello. I'll be happy to assist you.

Are you being brought to court for child support?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
no, i have found out that i might be a father of a girl that was adopted out to another family that i didn't even know she was born
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.

OK. You just need to file a Motion for Genetic Test in the county where the mother lives and serve her with a copy. You can find a sample form here: http://www.courtselfhelp.idaho.gov/forms/CAO_FL_4-7.rtf

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
what if the adopted child lives in california???
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.

I'm sorry, I didn't realize that the child was in CA. In that case you will have to file in California.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.

Here is info on how to do that in CA. http://www.courts.ca.gov/1201.htm

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
i really have to do everything through california???
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.

If that's where the child is, yes.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
even if it was adopted in idaho????
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.

Yes.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.

What matters is where the child is, since it is paternity to that child that's being established.

I hope that answers your question. If so, please remember to "Rate" my answer before you go.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
wow, ok so i can't use that form you first gave me???
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.

No, that was an Idaho form, not a CA form. Follow the info in the link I provided above.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.

I hope that answers your questions. If so, please remember to "Rate" my answer before you go.

Related Family Law Questions