How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16394
Experience:  Licensed experienced Attorney
26296561
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does it mean when the respondent in a divorce case

Customer Question

What does it mean when the respondent in a divorce case files an Objection to General Magistrate for all pending issues plead in the Petition for Dissolution of Marriage?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Please note, I cannot comment on your specific situation, as this services is only limited to general information and for any legal advice / legal service you should contact your local attorney.

What state is this in?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Please note, I cannot comment on your specific situation, as this services is only limited to general information and for any legal advice / legal service you should contact your local attorney.

Generally, that means that all the issues would have to be heard and decided by the judge presiding over the case and the party who filed the motion objects to transfer of the case to a general magistrate (who under Florida law acts as a hearing officer who makes recommendation to the judge on any issues heard before the general magistrate).

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions