How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7440
Experience:  Experienced Family Law Attorney
63726236
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I draw off of my husbands retirement? We are in the

Customer Question

Can I draw off of my husbands retirement? We are in the process of getting a divorce after 51 yrs of marriage,
have been separated two years, Jan.6,2016. He will be 75, March 3, 2016, I will be 69 on April 22, 2016. Please, I need help as he draws more than I do.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 11 months ago.

Yes, a divorced spouse may claim benefits based on the ex's account.

If you are divorced, but your marriage lasted 10 years or longer, you can receive benefits on your ex-spouse's record (even if he or she has remarried) if:

A subsequent marriage will prevent continued benefits under his account.

https://www.ssa.gov/planners/retire/divspouse.html

  • You are unmarried;
  • You are age 62 or older;
  • Your ex-spouse is entitled to Social Security retirement or disability benefits and
  • The benefit you are entitled to receive based on your own work is less than the benefit you would receive based on your ex-spouse's work.

    Note: Your benefit as a divorced spouse is equal to one-half of your ex-spouse's full retirement amount(or disability benefit) if you start receiving benefits atyour full retirement age.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 11 months ago.

The application is here:

https://secure.ssa.gov/iClaim/rib

I hope I've answered your question to your satisfaction. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask and I will get do my best-- If I have fully answered your question to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent. Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating! Thank you; it's been a pleasure to assist you.