How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question
FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 23977
Experience:  9 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am seeking help with my divorce which is in the final

Customer Question

I am seeking help with my divorce which is in the final stages of a 15 month process. To make a long story short, due to miscommunication and ignorance on BOTH parts, I am unable to pay attorney’s fee’s which have reached $15,000 and my attorney has withdrawn from my case. My case is incredibly easy, as we have no real assets, but I DO want to make sure I am not taken advantage of someway.
Joe Mormino
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 11 months ago.

Joe, good morning. What can I answer for you?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am seeking help with my divorce which is in the final stages of a 15 month process. To make a long story short, due to miscommunication and ignorance on BOTH parts, I am unable to pay attorney’s fee’s which have reached $15,000 and my attorney has withdrawn from my case. My case is incredibly easy, as we have no real assets, but I DO want to make sure I am not taken advantage of someway.
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 11 months ago.

Yes, I do understand. We can not represent you. However, I can answer any questions which you may have.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Where can I find a pro bono attorney here in St. Louis?
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 11 months ago.

Thank you. Every attorney is encouraged to take cases pro bono, so there is no list of attorneys that will take cases, for free or at a reduced rate. As such, you would want to contact family law attorneys in your area and explain to them your hardship and see if they can help. Now, if that is not an option, then you want to contact your local legal aid office and see if they can assist. I have provided a link below with information regarding that, so you can contact them today. You may want to start with them.

https://www.courts.mo.gov/page.jsp?id=43918

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you!
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 11 months ago.

You are welcome. Please let me know if there is anything else, as I would be happy to respond. If not, please remember to rate my help at this time at the top of this page, prior to leaving, so I can receive the proper credit, for our time together. Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions