How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 111450
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Could a single mother (never married) with a 7 year old son

Customer Question

Could a single mother (never married) with a 7 year old son get free medicaid insurance on herself if the son is covered on the fathers insurance. She lives in Dyer, Indiana.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Medicaid is income based, so it would all depend on what the mom's income is. Also, if son is on his insurance as he should be (because if she puts him on medicaid when your son has insurance he can go on, then medicaid can come after your son for reimbursement) and she refuses to cooperate and use the insurance or go to a network doctor, then your son has recourse but it involves him having to file a motion for an order to show cause for contempt of court and bring her to court to ask the court to force her to use the doctors on the insurance OR if she refuses ask the court to change custody over to your son based on her intentional refusal to cooperate for the best interest of the child.

Related Family Law Questions