How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17440
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is having an affair. they are threating me to

Customer Question

my husband is having an affair. they are threating me to destroy my vehicle and also says if i confront her she will put me in the hospital or worse kill me. she does have possession of a gun what action should i take.do i have any rights to our home my name is ***** ***** the deed we have been married for sixteen years and can i sue for alimony? thank you
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Could you explain a little more?

Who are you referring to as "they?"

Why are "they" trying to destroy your vehicle?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
they are
my husband and his lover he says he will get really nasty because i have his cell phone with all the text messages between the two of them
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for the information.

Why are threatening to destroy your vehicle?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
i just bought the vehicle he knows that would hurt me more than he is already doing my life is in danger
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for the information.

You do have rights to the home even if your name is ***** ***** the deed if the home was purchased during your marriage. The home is marital property and will be subject to division during your divorce.

Depending on your circumstances, you may be eligible for spousal support. That is, if evidence shows that you cannot support yourself, your husband would be ordered to pay for your living expenses.

As for threats to you and your personal property, you need to go to your local Courthouse and apply for a Restraining Order. For information on how to apply for the Order, click on the links below:

https://www.nycourts.gov/faq/orderofprotection.shtml

https://www.nycourts.gov/forms/familycourt/domesticviolence.shtml