How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq. Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2758
Experience:  associate attorney
84496330
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dad is in jail in North Dakota. I am 17 yr male and I am

Customer Question

My dad is in jail in North Dakota. I am 17 yr male and I am in juvenile jail. My mom will not help me. Can my dad give permission for me to stay with a family friend or my grandmother? I have a job, school, and girlfriend and need to get out of here asap, or lose my job!
I have been told I might have to stay in jail for 14 days, I am afraid I will not have a job when I get out. I was told foster care was not an option. thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Is the juvenile court requiring that you be released to a parent?

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

If you need to be released to a responsible adult, then your grandmother or another relative should suffice. If your father still has legal custody, then he should be able to request that one of those family members to custody of you to get out of juvenile detention.

Please positively rate my answer if satisfied (there should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 next to my answer, a good or excellent rating would be fantastic) as that is the only way I will be compensated by the site for my work. This will not cost you anything extra and this extra step would be appreciated.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Just checking back in, do you have any further questions?

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I see you have reviewed my answer, do you have any further questions? If not, please positively rate my answer if satisfied (there should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 next to my answer, a good or excellent rating would be fantastic) as that is the only way I will be compensated by the site for my work. This will not cost you anything extra and this extra step would be appreciated.

Related Family Law Questions