How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question
FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 24476
Experience:  10 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to respond with a written answer with the clerk who

Customer Question

i need to respond with a written answer with the clerk who issued this citation for " child support and medical support order to appear and show cause".
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.

Good morning, What is the basis for which this was ordered? Can you share with me some more information?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Motion for enforcement of child support and medical support
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But I have 20 days to file a written answer with the clerk who issued a citation by 10 a.m. what do I need to respond with
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. You need to respond and address the basis for which they are looking to enforce the support. If it has not been paid as ordered, you need to show good cause and explain why this was the case. You need to show that it was through no fault of your own and why you can pay or present evidence to show what is preventing you from doing so. In these types of motions and hearing, the burden is on you, to show why you failed to comply with the court order. You want to respond to each and every allegation and then be ready to appear and argue/support the circumstances.

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!