How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq. Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2677
Experience:  associate attorney
84496330
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife filed a TRO in the state of texas where we reside.

Customer Question

My wife filed a TRO in the state of texas where we reside. she filed for divorce we went to court but never divorced because she didn't pay her attorney. She left our two children with her mother also in the state of texas and went to Missouri. she has not seen our children since. through social media it shows she married someone else in march 2013 but we went to court in February 2014. my question is she never went back to court for the TRO she received it under false pretenses. can I go and just get my kids from her mothers house? her mother is telling lies to the children about me and I am not comfortable with it.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship.

If the court granted a TRO it is a temporary restraining order. Per Texas statute, "shall expire by its terms within such time after signing, not to exceed fourteen days, as the court fixes, unless within the time so fixed the order, for good cause shown, is extended for a like period or unless the party against whom the order is directed consents that it may be extended for a longer period. The reasons for the extension shall be entered of record. No more than one extension may be granted unless subsequent extensions are unopposed." Therefore the TRO, unless made permanent with a divorce decree (you said there was no order) would be expired. If there is no order to the contrary, and the mother does not have custody (or her mother), then there is no reason why you could not visit your children and retake custody.

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer as it is the only way I will be compensated for my time by the site.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

I see you have reviewed my answer, do you have any further questions? If not, please please positively rate my answer (there should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 next to my answer, a good or excellent rating would be fantastic) as that is the only way I will be compensated by the site for my work. This will not cost you anything extra and this extra step would be appreciated.

Related Family Law Questions