How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MIAMILAW1127 Your Own Question
MIAMILAW1127
MIAMILAW1127, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience:  Founding Partner at Moises Law, P.A.
89829185
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
MIAMILAW1127 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Wife's in home medical support, I had to separate her from

Customer Question

For my wife's in home medical support, I had to separate her from our joint checking and savings accounts and open her own accounts. Question: if I pass before her, how does she
gain access to my accounts which are now in my name only?
Don Giecek
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 12 months ago.

Hello. Thank you for contacting me. I am a consultant here and I am looking forward to assisting you with your question. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Please be patient as I will be typing my responses to you from scratch. Also, I can only answer/address the questions you ask specifically based on the information your provide. Please try to provide as much information as possible so I can best assist you.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Do you have a will?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
No
Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 12 months ago.

You should then draft a will naming her the beneficiary of the accounts upon your death. With the will and your death certificate she will be given access.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I submitted a question and completed the billing information. Where is my answer? Or is this a legal zoom rip off?
Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 12 months ago.

My answer is the following:

You should then draft a will naming her the beneficiary of the accounts upon your death. With the will and your death certificate she will be given access.

Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 12 months ago.

Did you not previously receive that?

Related Family Law Questions