How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 111549
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to find a sample COAP FERS plan.

Customer Question

I am trying to find a sample COAP for a FERS plan.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Actually, it can still be a QDRO for a FERS pension. There is specific language that has to be added to the QDRO. (See: https://www.opm.gov/retirement-services/publications-forms/pamphlets/ri38-116.pdf).
Under FERS regulations, a "Qualified Domestic Relations Order" or one that is issued on an ERISA form will not be automatically rendered unacceptable under § 838.302(a) or § 838.803(a) if the court order contains the following paragraph:
"The court has considered the requirements and standard terminology
provided in part 838 of Title 5, Code of Federal Regulations.
The terminology used in the provisions of this order that concern benefits under the Civil Service Retirement System are governed by the standard conventions established in that part."
Here is a QDRO template: http://www.kpers.org/pdf/QDROA.pdf
and
http://www.kpers.org/pdf/QDROC.pdf
You insert the above language into those templates. KS does not have any other templates and these are the best we can provide because the QDRO drafting services copyright their works.