How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7457
Experience:  Experienced Family Law Attorney
63726236
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

He bought me a ring before all the fights occur and the

Customer Question

he bought me a ring before all the fights occur and the incident , do I need return the ring ? what's the va law in this case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

A few minutes please

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
basically I want to know Virginia law for engagement ring
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your patience.

Fortunately VA has a statute that addresses this very issue:

One more moment please.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

Here is the statute:

8.01-220. Action for alienation of affection, breach of promise, criminalconversation and seduction abolished.

A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no civilaction shall lie or be maintained in this Commonwealth for alienation ofaffection, breach of promise to marry, or criminal conversation upon which acause of action arose or occurred on or after June 28, 1968.

B. No civil action for seduction shall lie or be maintained where the causeof action arose or accrued on or after July 1, 1974.

So there is no basis for requesting a return of a ring bsed on a breach of promise to marry. A gift is a gift, and the legislature has determined there is no recourse for that.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

I hope I've answered your question to your satisfaction. Please let me know if you require further clarification.

And, please provide a positive feedback rating -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts on your behalf - and this does not result in additional charges.

Thank you; it's been a pleasure to assist you.

Related Family Law Questions