How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 111666
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Below is a motion requesting an extension to file an amended

Customer Question

Below is a motion requesting an extension to file an amended or supplemental Statement of Errors in regards ***** ***** request from the trial court per Pa.R.A.P. 1925. Anything I should add? Do I need to file a copy of it with the Appeals Court? Do I need to
send a copy of it to the Appellee's Attorney? MOTION AND NOW, APPELLANT, respectfully ***** ***** extension of time to file an amended or supplemental Statement of Errors: 1. The Appellant, is a resident of Wisconsin and maintains both his permanent address
and mailing address is in Wisconsin. 2. The court is aware that the Appellant is a Wisconsin Resident, with a Wisconsin mailing address, as the court mailed the Order requiring the Appellant to file a Statement of Errors to the Appellant’s permanent address
in Wisconsin. 3. The court filed the Order for the Appellant to file a Statement of Errors in Centre County, Pennsylvania on October 23, 2015. 4. The Appellant did not receive the Order to file a Record of Errors at his residence in Wisconsin until approximately
October 30, 2015. 5. On October 30, 2015, the Appellant was working as a Traveling Registered Nurse approximately 2 hours away from his permanent residence. 6. During the entire week of October 25, 2015 the Appellant was residing in a hotel approximately two
hours from his permanent residence due to his job as a Traveling Registered Nurse. 7. Due to the Appellant’s employment, the Appellant did not learn of the Order to File a Statement of Errors until November 1, 2015 and did not receive a written copy of the
Order to File a Statement of Errors until November 2, 2015. 8. The Transcript of the Protection from Abuse Hearing of September 10, 2015 has not been produced by the Court Reporter. 9. The production of the Transcript of the Protection from Abuse Hearing of
September 10, 2015 is under the control of the court reporter and not within the control of the Appellant as to when the court reporter produces the information. 10. The Appellant has paid the Court Reporter for the transcript of the hearing of September 10,
2015. 11. It is impossible for the Appellant to complete a concise, complete and accurate Statement of Errors without a copy of the transcript from the hearing of September 10, 2015 as arguments and testimony lasted a half a day. 12. It should be noted that
the Court’s Order of October 23, 2015 vacating the Concise Statement of Matters filed by the Appellant, listed what the Appellant believes is an incorrect Case Number ***** 2012-3103 for the matter the Appellant believes that the Court is referencing in this
matter, which is Case Number ***** 13. Due to the extenuating circumstances of the Appellant not being notified of the Court’s request for a Statement of Errors until November 1, 2015 due to his employment as a Traveling Registered Nurse, the Court Reporter’s
failure to produce a copy of the transcript of the September 10, 2015 and the necessity of the Appellant to review the transcript of the September 10, 2015 hearing to properly complete the Statement of Errors; the Appellant requests an additional 21 days from
his receipt of the transcript of the September 10, 2015 hearing to file an amended or supplemental Statement of Errors.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Please do not forget to go back to your other question that you posted and received an answer on and leave positive feedback for the expert, as the experts are not employees of this site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless the customer leaves positive feedback. Thank you so much for understanding that.
Your above motion is very good, it encompasses all of the points that the previous expert answered you about in your other question. You need to file it with the clerk of court in the court that ordered you to submit the statement of errors. You need to send a courtesy copy to the appeals court clerk. Also, anything you file in the case, you must send a copy of to the opposing party or their attorney.

Related Family Law Questions