How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9090
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do grandparents have any rights to see their grandchildren

Customer Question

do grandparents have any rights to see their grandchildren if they were born out of wedlock?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

Which State is this in?

Please describe the situation a little more.

Are both parents alive?

Is there a custody order?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ohio
The father is my son, the mother doesn't let him see his daughter. My granddaughter was born out of wedlock. Currently we have had her every other weekend since they split up. Now she has another boyfriend and we are afraid that she may not let us see her.
Both are alive.
Do not know.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My husband and I are wanting to know what to do if she does not let us see her. If we have any legal rights.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you still there?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

I apologize for the delay but I cannot be here all the time.

You asked

My husband and I are wanting to know what to do if she does not let us see her. If we have any legal rights.

The answer is Yes.

Ohio does have some statutes that allow you to get a visitation order once your son has acknowledged paternity, see

http://www.lsc.ohio.gov/membersonly/127grandparents.pdf

You can get a free consultation from some of the family law attorneys listed by location here.

It sounds like your son needs to file a parentage case so he can get custody or visitation.

Please follow up on this with a local attorney.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

Do you need any more information?

Related Family Law Questions