How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16396
Experience:  Licensed experienced Attorney
26296561
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm engaged to a resident alien. Do we both need social

Customer Question

I'm engaged to a resident alien. Do we both need social security numbers to get married or does her "green card" suffice for her?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

What is your immigration status in the USA?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm a native born American citizen myself. My fiancee has the green card.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Are you planning to get married in Iowa?

In which county?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
in Iowa. Dubuque City & County.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Does your fiancee have social security number issued to her?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, this particular state and county requires for each person to provide social security number in order to obtain marriage license and you review all of the requirement for the marriage license at this specific county / state at the link below:

http://www.usmarriagelaws.com/search/united_states/iowa/marriage_licenses/dubuque_county_recorder.shtml

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?

If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.

Thank you.