How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9297
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a US citizen married a non-us citizen in Sweden, and now

Customer Question

If a US citizen married a non-us citizen in Sweden, and now they live in the US, can they get a divorce in the US ? Is the Swedish marriage even recognized in the US ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

The Swedish marriage is recognized as valid in California, and California has jurisdiction to dissolve the marriage, assuming one spouse has been here for at least 6 months and has lived in the same County for 3 months, see

http://www.divorcesource.com/ds/california/california-divorce-laws-662.shtml

She can get a free consultation from some of LA dissolution attorneys listed here.

I hope this information is helpful.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for that information. She doesn't want to file in California. If she goes ahead and leaves CA and moves, taking the child with her, and her spouse doesn't go with her, will she be able to establish residency in another state, after a period of time.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

Yes, most states require 6 months residency but some require less. If you tell me where she is going I can look up the residency requirement for that State.

Be aware that even if she leaves California, he can still file here before she establishes residency elsewhere.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She would either move to Texas or Tennessee.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

Texas has the same State and County residency requirements as California, see

http://www.divorcesource.com/ds/texas/texas-divorce-laws-717.shtml

Tennessee also has the 6 month residency requirement but does not require a petitioner to have lived in one County for 3 months, see

http://www.divorcesource.com/ds/tennessee/tennessee-divorce-laws-716.shtml

Related Family Law Questions