How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 111683
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

They think that because he has mental problems that he can't

Customer Question

They think that because he has mental problems that he can't do any thing about it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Can you please explain what is going on and what your specific question for us about this would be today?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My son is on disability for a mental disorder He worked for these people and was suppose to get paid under the table. They owe him $ 1,400.00. They have been giving him the run around They picked up on his handicap and think that he don't know what to do. He does not want to do anything because he is
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply.

He needs to do something about it, even if it was under the table work. People who take advantage of the disabled are pretty much scum of the earth and deserve whatever bad happens to them. You need to contact the US or State Department of Labor wage and hour division and file a complaint against the employer for non payment of wages and you can seek up to three times the amount of wages due for them intentionally refusing to pay wages in bad faith. The department of labor will pursue the claims for your son and also will fine the employer for doing this under the table. Your son will not be in trouble as long as he is claiming all of the income on his taxes as he is supposed to do.

Related Family Law Questions