How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do my wife and I give custody of our kids to my parents?

Customer Question

How do my wife and I give custody of our kids to my parents? We live in the state of Wyoming.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

Is this going to be a temporary custody/guardianship?

Or do you want your parents to have a permanent guardianship over them?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

If you want to start with a temporary guardianship, I suggest you can use the form below

AUTHORIZATION FOR TEMPORARY GUARDIANSHIP OF MINOR

Child
Full Legal Name: ______________________________________________________________

Date of Birth: _______________________ Age: ___________ Gender: ___________

Doctor’s Information
Doctor’s Name: ________________________________________________________________

Doctor’s Address: ______________________________________________________________

Doctor’s Office Phone: ____________________ Doctor’s Emergency Phone: _______________

Medical Insurer/Health Plan: __________________________ Policy #: ____________________

Allergies to Medications: _________________________________________________________

Allergies (Other): _______________________________________________________________

If applicable, please note the conditions for which the child is currently receiving treatment:
_____________________________________________________________________________
Note any other significant medical Information:________________________________________

Dentist’s Information
Dentist’s Name: ________________________________________________________________

Dentist’s Address: ______________________________________________________________

Dentist’s Office Phone: ____________________ Dentist’s Emergency Phone: _______________
Dentist’s Insurer/Health Plan: __________________________ Policy #: ____________________

Parent(s)/Legal Guardian(s):

Parent #1:
Name:________________________________________________________________________
Address: ______________________________________________________________________
Home phone: __________________________ Work phone: __________________________
Cell phone: ____________________________ Pager: _______________________________
Email: ________________________________
Additional Contact Information: ____________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________

Parent #2:
Name: _______________________________________________________________________
Address: ______________________________________________________________________
Home phone: __________________________ Work phone: __________________________
Cell phone: ____________________________ Pager: _______________________________
Email: ________________________________
Additional Contact Information: ____________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
Temporary Guardian(s):

Temporary Guardian #1:
Name:________________________________________________________________________
Address: ______________________________________________________________________
Home phone: __________________________ Work phone: __________________________
Cell phone: ____________________________ Pager: _______________________________
Email: ________________________________
Additional Contact Information: ____________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________

Temporary Guardian #2:
Name: ___________________________________________________________________________
Address: _________________________________________________________________________
Home phone: __________________________ Work phone: __________________________
Cell phone: ____________________________ Pager: _______________________________
Email: ________________________________
Additional Contact Information: ____________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________

Emergency Contact:
Name: _______________________________________________________________________
Address: ______________________________________________________________________
Home phone: __________________________ Work phone: __________________________
Cell phone: ____________________________ Pager: _______________________________
Email: ________________________________
Additional Contact Information: ____________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________

AUTHORIZATION AND CONSENT OF PARENT(S) OR LEGAL GUARDIAN(S)

1. I hereby declare that I have legal custody of the above named child.

2. I hereby grant my full permission and consent for the temporary guardian to establish a place of residence for my child, and for my child to reside and travel with said temporary guardian.

3. I hereby grant the temporary guardian my full authorization to make all decisions related to my child’s educational, religious, and recreational activities and undertakings.

4. I hereby grant the temporary guardian my full authorization to administer general first aid treatment for any minor injuries or illnesses experienced by the minor. If the injury or illness is life threatening or in need of emergency treatment, I authorize the temporary guardian to summon any and all professional emergency personnel to attend, transport, and treat the participant and to issue consent for any X-ray, anesthetic, blood transfusion, medication, or other medical diagnosis, treatment, or hospital care deemed advisable by, and to be rendered under the general supervision of, any licensed physician, surgeon, dentist, hospital, or other medical professional or institution duly licensed to practice in the state in which such treatment is to occur.

5. This authorization is effective commencing on the 21st day of July, 2006 and expiring on the 31st day of July, 2006.

6. In the event that more than one legal guardian exists, the use of the singular shall incorporate the plural. In the event that more than one temporary guardian is named, the use of the singular shall incorporate the plural.

Under penalty of perjury under the laws of the state of ______________________, I attest to the truthfulness, accuracy, and validity of the forgoing statement.

Parent 1’s signature: ________________________________ Date: ____________________

Parent 2’s signature: ________________________________ Date: ____________________

CONSENT OF TEMPORARY GUARDIAN

I hereby acknowledge the terms set forth above and agree to assume responsibility in accordance with those terms.
Under penalty of perjury under the laws of the state of _______________________, I attest to the truthfulness, accuracy, and validity of the forgoing statement.

Temporary Guardian 1’s signature: ______________________ Date: ____________________

Temporary Guardian 2’s signature: ______________________ Date: ____________________

CERTIFICATE OF ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF NOTARY PUBLIC

STATE OF __________________
COUNTY OF ________________

This document was acknowledged before me on ______________________ [date] by ________________________________________________ [name of principal].

[Notary Seal, if any]:

_______________________________
(Signature of Notarial Officer)

Notary Public for the State of ______________

My commission expires: __________________

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

You actually can use that until the proper documents are filed in court for a permanent guardianship.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

HERE IS the Petition form that will need to be filed. And you can get this and the other forms needed from the clerk of the court in the county where your children have lived for at least the past 6 months.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have other questions in this regard. Keep in mind, I can only answer and provide information for what you ask. I do not know what you need to know, unless you tell me. Please rate positive as this is how I get credit for my time and information.

Thank you

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you samuel for your response, If we press on for permanent custody will we be evaluated or interrogated for our decision to put our kids in a stable environment.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

No. If it is in the best interest of the child, the court will allow it. And with the consent form, the parents may need to appear in court to attest that they actually are in agreement, without undue pressure from anyone. But that is about it.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have other questions in this regard. Keep in mind, I can only answer and provide information for what you ask. I do not know what you need to know, unless you tell me. Please rate positive as this is how I get credit for my time and information.

Thanks.