How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

State of Indiana if you request and IEP evaluation meeting

Customer Question

For the state of Indiana if you request and IEP evaluation meeting from the school. Does the school have a timeframe they have to provide you with a meeting? I know the school does a internal investigation meeting first
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

Within 10 school days after the parent(s) makes a request for an educational evaluation, the school must provide the parent(s) with written notice responding to the request, as well as a copy of the Notice of Procedural Safeguards. The parent(s) must receive the written notice no later than 10 school days after making the request to licensed personnel employed by the school corporation of legal settlement. Written notice must:

• Inform the parent(s) if the school agrees or declines to conduct the evaluation,

• Describe the information the school used to make its decision,

• Explain the reason for the decision, • Advise the parent(s) of procedural safeguard protections, and

• Provide a list of sources to contact for help in understanding special education rules. If the school agrees to conduct the educational evaluation, the notice will also include:

• The evaluation timeline, • A description of the evaluation procedures, and

• How the parent(s) may obtain a copy of the evaluation report or schedule a meeting to discuss the results of the educational evaluation prior to the CCC meeting.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What if the school does not provide any written information within 10 day? Child is award of the state temporary. Chins6 case. (In need of medical services private insurance would not cover).child lives @home now after a 9month residential treatment. Request from DCFS to school was on October 13.10/23 Dcfs request update. School response. We have started the IEP process parents will receive the paperwork. 10/27 school update will meet internally for a records review.should there be a next step you could attend that meeting invite child's therapists, Dcfs. Timeline and response is not clear

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. The school does not have to agree to an IEP. And If the school refuses to conduct the evaluation, the notice must tell the parent(s) what action(s) they can take if they want to disagree with the school’s decision. You would need to follow that procedure as outlined in the Letter of Refusal.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry there is a delay in the process. But sometimes things don't always go by the time line.

Related Family Law Questions