How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7440
Experience:  Experienced Family Law Attorney
63726236
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I give my aunt the right to take my kids to Texas and

Customer Question

How do I give my aunt the right to take my kids to Texas and enroll them in school there. I have legal custody of my kids and my husband agrees
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

A few more minutes please as I'm looking into this for you.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

Form #2648 (Authorization) will allow a relative caregiver to enroll the child in school: please see:

http://www.dfps.state.tx.us/Site_Map/forms.asp

for a link to print out an Authorization.

Certain schools will require a power of attorney, specifically provided by that school district. For example, please see

http://nisd.net/pupil-personnel/power-attorney-poa

https://www.lcisd.org/docs/default-source/campus-documents/george-ranch-high-school/general-documents/guardianship-power-of-attorney-form.pdf?sfvrsn=0

Further information here: https://maldef.org/assets/pdf/TXParentsRights690a.pdf?window_id=3

I hope you found this information useful. If you have further questions please post here. Otherwise kindly rate positively so the site credits me for assisting you. Thank you!

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

P. 10-11 discuss this in detail; this information is good throughout the state: http://www.dallasisd.org/cms/lib/TX01001475/Centricity/Domain/115/Legal%20Forms/custody_brochure.pdf

26.002 Ed Code defines parent broadly- basically anyone acting as a parent; this is why a non parent that the child lives with may enroll the child in school without requiring a change in legal custody -http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/ED/htm/ED.26.htm

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thank you for using JA. If you have further questions please post here and I will reply. Otherwise

kindly rate Positively

so the site credits me for assisting you today. Thank you and take care!