How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7405
Experience:  Experienced Family Law Attorney
63726236
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was told that it would cost m $40,000 to 50,000 to go

Customer Question

My son was told that it would cost him $40,000 to 50,000 to go to trial to try and gain custody of his boys. He has not got that kind of money. Does he have any other options.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

Generally only a highly contested custody battle will cost that much in legal fees. It can be substantially less. The parties can also "stipulate" (agree) to a custody order. If that is not an option, one can choose to represent themselves:

http://www.ncsc.org/Topics/Access-and-Fairness/Self-Representation/State-Links.aspx

There are also many pro bono or low cost services available: http://www.probono.net/ny/ Most have income requirements in order to qualify.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

Another option is law school clinics, where the students work under the supervision of an attorney.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

--------------------------------------
Here is a link to locate an attorney:
http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/findlegalhelp/home.cfm

Should you have further questions please post here to continue our dialogue. Otherwise,

kindly rate positively

as I am an individual contributor and rely on positive ratings to receive compensation for providing the requested information - this does not result in additional charges to the customer, but rather allows the site to credit my account a percentage to compensate me for my time.

THANK YOU!

Related Family Law Questions