How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask mmdesq Your Own Question
mmdesq
mmdesq, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 465
Experience:  Attorney with 13 years experience.
30969554
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
mmdesq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just got served with divorce papers. What do I do now?

Customer Question

I just got served with divorce papers. What do I do now?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This was clicked in error please ignore
Expert:  mmdesq replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning,

I will try to best answer your question.

The first decision you will need to make is whether you obtain a lawyer. The divorce complaint needs to be respond to with an answer and potential counterclaims. Although you can represent yourself on any legal matter including murder, it is not a good idea as there are many mistakes they can be made which would jeopardize or forfeit what you maybe entitled to. I think the best advice I can give you at this point is how to hire a good family law lawyer. If you have any friends or family members who have gone through a divorce I would recommend trying to get a referral from someone who has actually utilized the attorneys services not just following a computer or phone book advertisement. When you meet with your attorney you should ask him or her if this is their primary or sole area of practice. You do not want a jack of all trades who is an expert in nothing. You want someone who focuses their practice on family law and has been doing it for at least 15 - 20 years. This will ensure that the attorney is familiar with the judges who will likely be assigned to your case as well as the other attorneys who may be representing your spouse. This information provides critical strategic advantages in handling the divorce and ultimately getting the best result for the least amount of money.

I hope that this information and advice is helpful

Related Family Law Questions