How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29297
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
26798026
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fiancé and I recently moved in together. She owns a house

Customer Question

My fiancé and I recently moved in together. She owns a house with her ex husband. The divorce decree says she gets to stay in the house and if the house is sold they split the proceeds. Since she moved out with me, and is renting the house, is he entitled to half the rent? He wants half, and to not pay child support.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

The first step with the house is to see what the divorce decree says. Is she supposed to sell the house when she moves out? Is the reason that she got the house because the judge was trying to minimize the impact on the children of the divorce? Judges will frequently allow the parent who has the kids to remain in the house, but she might have to sell the house once she's decided to stop living there. Check to see if she's supposed to sell the house and if so, under what circumstances. He might actually be able to bring a lawsuit to force a sale, although your offer to buy him out may be the best resolution.

As far as child support goes, you have no legal obligation to support your fiancé's children with another man unless you choose to adopt them (he can't decide that you're going to adopt them). There's nothing in the law that would allow him to stop paying child support just because she's now living with you, and she could have him held in contempt of court if he tried.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.